2019 SACRAMENTO ORCHID SHOW

APRIL 13-14, 2019
RAIN OR SHINE
SCOTTISH RITE CENTER, 6151 H ST., SACRAMENTO, C
A. 95819

Admission: $10 (kids under 16 years free with paying adult)

Slc. Hazel Boyd 'Apricot Glow'   2015-10-25, 07.jpg

 

About the Sacramento Orchid Society

The Sacramento Orchid Society was founded in 1947 as an educational organization dedicated to providing information on the cultivation of orchids to the greater Sacramento community.

Members and non-members are welcome at our FREE Monthly Meetings that feature expert speakers from around the world, opportunities for members to sell plants to one another, a raffle of plants, and a delightful measure of fellowship and good times.

The Society's very active membership grows an almost unimaginable number of orchid species and hybrids on windowsills, patios, in yards, under lights, and in greenhouses.

 
18216935151_210b4f92ca_o.jpg

Orchid of the Month for January, 2019

Blettilla Ochracea

By Raymond Prothero


Photo by Raymond Prothero

Photo by Raymond Prothero

Scientific Name: Bletilla Ochracea
Common Name: Chinese Butterfly Hardy Ground Orchid
Origin: China
Potting Mix: moist rich soil and morning sun or high filtered light shade are best.
Cultivation: grow in high filtered light shade. Takes more light than its cousing Bletilla striata but is not as hardy but here in the Sacramento area it's fine as it can go down to zone 7a. I have grown it in 1 gal. container with just garden potting mix.
Dormancy: Winter
Blooming Time: I bloomed it as early as the middle April and plants willl continue to flower till August almost always having a few flowers on it.
Height: Up to 30" but mine stay about 24"
Flowers: soft buttery yellow each petals with bright yellow with purple speckled lip.

Flickr Photo by  Clivid

Flickr Photo by Clivid

This easy to grow Bletilla has been a great addition to my Garden. With it almost always having flowers all through the summer. The yellow flowers make a nice contrast to its lavender cousin Bletilla striata.

Where to purchase: I found my plant at a local plant nursery in Sacramento (Fair Oaks Nursery). It was sold in a 4in pot in flower for under $20.00. I also seen them on line at Plants Delight Nursery Inc.

zygopetalumm Blue Banks

zygopetalumm Blue Banks

Slc Katherine Clarkson

Slc Katherine Clarkson

Paphiopedilum Robinianum

Paphiopedilum Robinianum

Cymbidium Christmas Beauty

Cymbidium Christmas Beauty

Laelia anceps

Laelia anceps

Stelis species

Stelis species

Cattleya Irene Finney

Cattleya Irene Finney

Prosthechea cochleata

Prosthechea cochleata

Gastrochilus japonicus

Gastrochilus japonicus

Pleurothallis cardiothallis Charlotte

Pleurothallis cardiothallis Charlotte

Oncidium forbesii

Oncidium forbesii

Coelogne Unchained Melody

Coelogne Unchained Melody

Oncidium longipes

Oncidium longipes

Epipactus gigantea

June 2016

Autumn Sun x Golden Rule

Autumn Sun x Golden Rule

Ornithocephalus inflexus

Ornithocephalus inflexus

Cypripedium formosanum

Cypripedium formosanum

cornu-cervi

cornu-cervi

Dendrochilum wendzelli

Dendrochilum wendzelli

November 2017

Kauai's Choice

Kauai's Choice