Plant-Registration-Final.jpg

REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS

Exhibitors who would like their plants to be judged at the Show may register plants online from February 1, 2019 to 11:30 PM April 10th, 2019.

  1. Click to download: 2019 Show Program & Registration Instructions

  2. Complete Entry forms thoroughly and accurately.

  3. E-mail completed registration forms to Penny Walgenbach at pjwalgenbach@frontiernet.net by Wednesday, April 10th.
    Note: Registrations received after April 10th may be delayed.

You may also print a hard copy of the Plant Registration Form and submit it at the Showgrounds until 6 PM April 12, 2019.

Plant Delivery: Deliver your plants to Plant Registration on Friday, April 12 from 1 to 6 pm. In order to be out of the building by 9 pm and have all the plants entered, placed in the appropriate display area, and cross checked by the clerks before this deadline, all plant entries must be on site no later than 6 pm. If you cannot meet this deadline, please contact the Registration Chair well in advance to make special arrangements.

E-mail registration information to Penny Walgenbach at pjwalgenbach@frontiernet.net by Wednesday, April 11. Registrations received after this date may be delayed.


PLANT CLASSES, 2019

EACH PLANT ENTRY SHOULD BEST RESEMBLE THE CATEGORY IT IS ENTERED INTO. (Double entry ONLY allowed in H-14)

CLASS F: BULBOPHYLLUM ALLIANCE

  1. Bulbophyllum species - umbrel flowers

  2. Bulbophyllum species - non-umbrel flowers

  3. Bulbophyllum hybrids - umbrel flowers

  4. Bulbophyllum hybrids - non-umbrel flowers

CLASS G: CYMBIDIUM ALLIANCE

  1. Cymbidium & Gramatophyllum species

  2. Cymbidium hybrids - white to yellow

  3. Cymbidium hybrids - green to bronze

  4. Cymbidium hybrids - pink to red

  5. Cymbidium hybrids - novelty colors

  6. Miniature hybrids - white to yellow

  7. Miniature hybrids - green to bronze

  8. Miniature hybrids - pink to red

  9. Miniature hybrids - novelty colors

  10. Pendant Cymbidiums

CLASS H: MISCELLANEIOUS

  1. Masdevallia & Dracula

  2. Pleurothallis & Restrepia

  3. Zygopetalum, Bollea, Promenaea, & Pescatorea

  4. Huntlea, Lycaste, Anguloa & Bifrenaria

  5. Catasetum, Cycnoches & Mormodes

  6. Stanhopeas

  7. Maxillarias

  8. Brassia

  9. Miltonia & Miltoniopsis

  10. Oncidium species

  11. Oncidium hybrids

  12. Intergenic Oncidium Alliance hybrids

  13. Tolumnia (Equitant)

  14. Rodriguezia, Ansellia, Crytopodium & related

  15. All species and hybrids not in groups above

  16. Folliage plants (does not have to be in flower)

  17. Seedling flowering for the FIRST TIME

  18. Miniature (non-Cattleya alliance) - less than 6”

CLASS J: GARDENS AND DISPLAYS

  1. Basket Garden (any size)

  2. Display - Novice/Hobbyist

  3. Display - Commercial/Professional

  4. Table Top Garden - Novice / Hobbyist

  5. Table Top Garden - Commercial / Professional

  6. Floor Garden - Novice / Hobbyist

  7. Floor Garden - Commercial / Professional

CLASS A: CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

  1. Epidendrum, Encyclia, Prostechya, & Leptotes

  2. Cattleya species

  3. Cattleya alliance hybrids - white, semi-alba

  4. Cattleya alliance hybrids - yellow, green, bronze

  5. Cattleya alliance hybrids - orange, red, art shades

  6. Cattleya alliance hybrids - pink, lavender, splash

  7. Cattleya alliance hybrids - all other colors

  8. Miniature species & hybrids, under 6” at maturity, not including flower spike

CLASS B: PHALAENOPSIS ALLIANCE

  1. Phalaenopsis species

  2. Phalaenopsis hybrids - white, semi-alba

  3. Phalaenopsis hybrids - pink, lavender

  4. Phalaenopsis hybrids - yellow, incl. spots & bars

  5. Phalaenopsis hybrids - striped, all colors

  6. Phalaenopsis hybrids - all other colors, incl. spots, blotches & bars

CLASS C: CYPRIPEDIUM ALLIANCE

  1. Paphiopedilum species - 1 or 2 flowered

  2. Paphiopedilum species - multifloral

  3. Paphiopedilum species - sequential flowered

  4. Paphiopedilum hybrids - Brachiopedilum

  5. Paphiopedilum hybrids - Maudiae types

  6. Paphiopedilum hybrids - multifloral

  7. Paphiopedilum hybrids - Parvisepalum

  8. Paphiopedilum - complex hybrids

  9. Paphiopedilum - other hybrids

  10. Phragmipedium species

  11. Phragmipedium hybrids - pink, red, orange

  12. Phragmipedium hybrids - other

CLASS D: VANDACEOUS (SARCANTHID) ALLIANCE

  1. Angraecum, Aerangis & other African species

  2. Angraecum, Aerangis & other African hybrids

  3. Aerides, Rhynchostylis, Renanthera & other Asian
    species & hybrids

  4. Vanda species - flowers less than 3"

  5. Vanda species - flowers greater than 3"

  6. Vanda hybrids - flowers less than 3"

  7. Vanda hybrids - flowers greater than 3"

  8. Sarchochilus species

  9. Sarchochilus hybrids

  10. Multigeneric Sarcochilus hybrids

CLASS E: DENDROBIUM ALLIANCE

  1. Antelope type

  2. Nobile type

  3. Phalaenopsis type

  4. Latouria type

  5. Formosana & Callista type

  6. Australian type

  7. All other species

  8. All other hybrids